Data Protection Notice (PDPA)

 

 

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by organisations, in a manner that recognises individuals’ rights and the need of organisations to use such personal data for legitimate business purposes.

For more information on what the PDPA is and is covering details, you may click on the following links:
1. Individuals, Click here
2. Organizations, Click here

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE (©2018)

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which HUG Community Services Limited (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged or have been engaged by and authorized to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Customer” including an individual, group, company who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods and services the organization provides, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

Personal Data” shall be defined as data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to. 

With efforts to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) governed under the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”), we seek to pay special attention into the handling of personal data internally (i.e. staffs, volunteers) and externally (i.e. clients, third party authorised person) to ensure compliance with the Act.

With effect from 1st December 2018, all new internal and external members of the organization shall undergo the new system of Personal Data collection, processing, and disclosure.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you including the ones expressed below. 

  • Full Name (as in NRIC)
  • Identification Information (i.e. NRIC/FIN/Passport No/WorkPermit)
  • Contact Information (i.e. Home Number, Mobile Number, Fax Number, Email)
  • Personal Particulars (i.e. Address, Nationality, Gender, Age, Date of Birth, Marital Status, Photographs)
  • Biometric Information (i.e. Fingerprints, Thumbprint, Signature, Facial Biometric)
  • Employment Information
  • Financial Information (i.e. Payslip, Bank statement, CPF, IRAS, Debit/Credit card numbers, Bank Account information)
  • Company Information (i.e. UEN, ROC, IPC, Charity Status)
  • Others not included in the list.

For Advisory Guidelines issued by the PDPC for NRIC and other Identification Documents, please click here.

For the full Data Protection Notice encompassing the entire organization, please click here