1800 592 5216 enquiry@hug.org.sg

Terms Of Use & Privacy Statements

Ownership of Materials on the Site
HUG Community Services is unless otherwise stated, the owner of all content and copyright on the Site. The use of the name “HUG Community Services” and its logo, as well as photographs and information of clients, shall not be used or reproduced in any way for any print or electronic publication, media, and merchandise, or for any other purpose, commercial or otherwise, without the express permission from an authorised representative of HUG Community Services Limited.

HUG Community Services Limited’s data protection policy
HUG Community Services is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act passed by the Singapore Government Parliament in March 2021.
HUG Community Services respects and honours our stakeholders including sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients; their right to be treated courteously, fairly and to have their privacy protected.
Personal information is given in good faith by stakeholders and will only be used to maintain or enhance their relationship with HUG Community Services.
Similarly, HCSL protects the rights of sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers, clients and their families, providing only such information deemed necessary and appropriate to maintain the relationship between HUG Community Services and the delivery of services. For example, by completing forms on this Site, it is deemed that you have consented to HUG Community Services to use your personal information for donation-related and communication purposes.
HUG Community Services allows sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to remove their names from mailing lists.
Purpose of collection, use and disclosure of personal data
HUG Community Services Limited collects, uses and discloses personal data for the following purposes:

Clients
HUG Community Services Limited may collect, use and disclose clients’ personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
• To confirm and verify the client’s identity;
• To assess application(s) /inquiry(es) for our services;
• To notify clients’, next of kin, and guardians with regards to our services as well as in case of emergency;
• To respond to client’s enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve disputes;
• To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;
• To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the client as an individual;
• To conduct research for analytical and/or statistical assessments;
• To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
• To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.

Donors
HUG Community Services may collect, use and disclose donors’ personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
• To confirm and verify donor’s identity
• To notify donors’ activities and events pertaining to our services
• To respond to donors’ enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve
• disputes;
• To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
• To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the donor as an individual;
• To conduct research for analytical and/or statistical assessments;
• To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
• To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose. that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.

Volunteers
HUG Community Services may collect, use and disclose volunteers’ personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
• To confirm and verify the donor’s identity
• To do reference and background check to protect our clients’ safety and interest
• To notify volunteers activities and events pertaining to our services
• To respond to volunteers’ enquiries and complaints and generally to resolve disputes;
• To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
• To produce data, reports, and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify the volunteer as an individual;
• To conduct research for analytical and/or statistical assessments;
• To facilitate audit, risk management and/or compliance;
• To provide to relevant regulatory authorities and for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations and guidelines.

Retention of your information
HUG Community Services shall retain an individual’s personal data only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfil the purpose for which the information was collected for or as required by law.

Access, Withdrawal and Correction of your information
HUG Community Services is committed to allowing sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to access, withdraw and correct information that is shown to be incorrect or outdated.

Access to your information is subjected to an administration fee of $20. HUG Community Services staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with sponsors, and all letters and marketing materials will contain TOUCH’s logo and contact details.

For access, withdrawal or correction requests by individuals, including any enquires and complaints shall email HUG Community Services “Data Protection Officer” at enquiry@hug.org.sg or by calling 62532004.

We may refuse your access in cases if and when such related personal data is under legal proceeding, no proper identification or request is carried out with suspected fraudulent intent.

Do take note that withdrawal of personal data as the client would result in HUG Community Services not being able to continue fulfilling our services to the client.